WHAT’S NOT IN OUR PRODUCTS

You will never find parabens, phthalates, propylene glycol, mineral oil, petrolatum, paraffin, diethanolamine (DEA), polyethylene beads, or animal ingredients (except cruelty-free honey & beeswax) in our products.


WHAT’S IN OUR PRODUCTS

We specialize in designing and formulating high-quality skincare products with ingredients that come from plants, the earth, and the sea. We understand that some ingredient names may appear to be a man-made synthetic when they are actually naturally-derived. We will discuss some of the ones we use below.

PRESERVATIVES

To be safe for use, any hydrous (containing water) product and anhydrous (containing no water) product that has the risk of coming in contact with water MUST contain a broad-spectrum preservative to protect against microbials (bacteria, yeast, and mold). There are now a few broad-spectrum preservatives on the market that are formulated with a combination of naturally-derived ingredients as defined below.

BENZYL ALCOHOL – A naturally occurring alcohol found in the form of esters in many plant oils. It is used as a preservative and also as a solvent in many perfumes.

CITRIC ACID – a sour acid found in citrus fruits and used as a natural preservative.

 LACTIC ACID – A colorless, syrupy acid found in sour milk, many fruits, and produced naturally in your body. It is used as a preservative in foods, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and more.

LACTOBACILLUS – A lactic acid bacteria capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment.

LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT – Fermented lactobacillus with lysozyme added to facilitate controlled cell lysis and ensure the release of the antimicrobial peptides.

LYSOZYME – An enzyme found in egg whites and produced naturally in your body. It is capable of destroying the cell walls of certain bacteria and, thereby, acting as a mild antiseptic.

POTASSIUM SORBATE – The natural potassium salt of sorbic acid, which, when dissolved in water-based products, is effective against yeasts, molds, and select bacteria.

SALICYLIC ACID – A bitter acid found in certain plants. It is used as a fungicide, disinfectant, and skin exfoliant.

SORBIC ACID – A white, crystalline, unsaturated acid found in the berries of the mountain ash. It is used to inhibit the growth of molds.


EMULSIFIERS

Emulsifiers are necessary when a formulation contains both oil and water. The emulsifier prevents the water/water-based ingredients from separating from the oil/oil-based ingredients.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL – A white, waxy, solid material that is a mixture of fatty alcohols (cetyl and stearyl alcohol) typically derived from plant oils or animal fats. It stops the oil and water from separating and can be used to thicken and stabilize formulations. It also imparts an emollient (soft) feel to the skin.

CHLORELLETH-20 – A type of freshwater algae rich in vitamins; minerals; amino acids; and antioxidants, including B vitamins, iron, carotenoids, and vitamin C.

GLYCERYL STEARATE – A compound of glycerin and stearic acid. It is usually a primary emulsifier and is commonly used with auxiliary emulsifiers (such as cetearyl alcohol).

Body Creme - 2.jpg

MICAS

Colored micas are beautiful, natural colors that are created by coating muscovite (a mica mineral rock) flakes with high-heat resistant iron oxides, titanium dioxides, ultramarines, or dyes (we never use mica coated with dyes as they are synthetic). They are refined and purified to make them safe for cosmetic use.

Lip Glaze.png

IRON OXIDE – A reddish-brown powder formed from compounds composed of iron and oxygen and occurs in nature as the mineral hematite.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE – A white solid mineral formed from compounds composed of titanium and oxygen and occurs in nature as the minerals rutile, anatase, and ilmenite.

ULTRAMARINE – A deep blue to purplish powder formed from grinding the mineral lapis lazuli.


OTHERS

GLYCERIN – A sweet, syrupy liquid obtained from plant oils, animal fats, or by the fermentation of glucose. It is a humectant used for its moisturizing properties.

STEARIC ACID – A colorless, odorless, wax-like fatty acid found in many plant oils and animal fats. It is used as a thickening agent.